Cookie policy

Visually Sound Solutions

This cookie statement was last updated on June 2, 2020 and applies to citizens of the United Kingdom.

1 Introduction

Our website, http://kaurus.com (hereinafter: “the website”) uses cookies and other related technologies (for convenience all technologies are referred to as “cookies”). Cookies are also placed by third parties we have engaged. In the document below we inform you about the use of cookies on our website.

2 What are cookies

A cookie is a small simple file that is sent along with pages of this website and stored by your browser on the hard drive of your computer or another device. The information stored therein may be returned to our servers or to the servers of the relevant third parties during a subsequent visit.

3 What are scripts?

A script is a piece of programme code that is used to make our website function properly and interactively. This code is executed on our server or on your device.

4 What is a webbeacon?

A web beacon (or a pixel tag) is a small, invisible piece of text or image on a website that is used to monitor traffic on a website. In order to do this, various data about you is stored using web beacons.

5 Cookies

5.1 Technical or functional cookies

Some cookies ensure that certain parts of the website work properly and that your user preferences remain known. By placing functional cookies, we make it easier for you to visit our website. This way, you do not need to repeatedly enter the same information when visiting our website and, for example, the items remain in your shopping cart until you have paid. We may place these cookies without your consent.

5.2 Advertising cookies

We do not use any advertising cookies on this website.

5.3 Social media buttons

On our website we do not use social media buttons to promote web pages or share them on social networks.

6 Placed cookies

WordPress  
Purpose: WordPress log in cookie
Retention period: 30 days
Description: Cookie to keep you logged in
 
Used names Sharing _wordpress_ Privacy statement

Complianz  
Purpose: Remember the cookie warning choice
Retention period: 365 days
Description: Complianz stores the user preferences for the cookie warning banner
 
Used names Sharing cmplz_all, cmplz_event_xxx, cmplz_stats, cmplz_id, complianz_config, complianz_consent_status, complianz_policy_id Privacy statement

WP_API Schema  
Purpose: This cookie makes it possible to provide Schema JSON-LD / SEO markup for articles, events, local business, products, recipes, reviews and many more.
Retention period: 365 days
Description: This cookie makes it possible to provide Schema JSON-LD / SEO markup for articles, events, local business, products, recipes, reviews and many more.
 
Used names Sharing wp-api-schema-model, wp-api-schema-model_xxxxxx Privacy statement

Do not track  
Purpose: Stores cookie consent
Retention period: 365 days
Description: This cookie is placed whenever we detect a ‘do not track me’ signal from your browser and prevents tracking cookies from being placed.
 
Used names Sharing dont_track_me Privacy statement

WP Do Not Track  
Purpose: This cookie is used to stop plugins and themes from adding 3rd party tracking code and cookies.
Retention period: 365 days
Description: This cookie is used to stop plugins and themes from adding 3rd party tracking code and cookies.
 
Used names Sharing wp-donottrack_feed, dont_track_me Privacy statement

7 Your rights with respect to personal data

You have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • You have the right to know why your personal data is needed, what will happen to it, and how long it will be retained for.
  • Right of access: You have the right to access your personal data that is known to us.
  • Right to rectification: you have the right to supplement, correct, have deleted or blocked your personal data whenever you wish.
  • If you give us your consent to process your data, you have the right to revoke that consent and to have your personal data deleted.
  • Right to transfer your data: you have the right to request all your personal data from the controller and transfer it in its entirety to another controller.
  • Right to object: you may object to the processing of your data. We comply with this, unless there are justified grounds for processing.

To exercise these rights, please contact us. Please refer to the contact details at the bottom of this cookie statement. If you have a complaint about how we handle your data, we would like to hear from you, but you also have the right to submit a complaint to the supervisory authority (the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)).

8 Enabling/disabling and deleting cookies

You can use your internet browser to automatically or manually delete cookies. You can also specify that certain cookies may not be placed. Another option is to change the settings of your internet browser so that you receive a message each time a cookie is placed. For more information about these options, please refer to the instructions in the Help section of your browser.Please note that our website may not work properly if all cookies are disabled. If you do delete the cookies in your browser, they will be placed again after your consent when you visit our websites again.

9 Contact details

For questions and/or comments about our cookie policy and this statement, please contact us by using the following contact details:Kaurus
Manufactory House,
Bell Lane ,
Hertford,

United Kingdom
Website: http://kaurus.com
Email: privacy@kaurus.com
Phone number: 01992460591